Magical Truthsaying Bastard Shadesong (shadesong) wrote,
Magical Truthsaying Bastard Shadesong
shadesong

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Tew's Day

Administration
Hello to new reader developer!

Medical
Yeah, last night sucked. And I slept right through this morning's neuro appointment. Feeling sluggish this morning. We'll see how today goes.

Librarian Fun
For Gwyn and Trey - the twelve types of library-school students.

Cats
I would be hard-pressed to find a time when all three cats are not in the same room as me. Right now, as I sit on the couch, Jack is cuddled against me (Jack! Cuddling!), Tori's on the other end of the couch, and Max is snuggled up on his Elayna's bean bag chair. When I go to sleep, Max snuggles into me, curls around my arm, becoming my furry gauntlet; Jack sleeps on my chest or by my side, and Tori sleeps at our feet. They spend the day casually following me. These are people cats; they genuinely love the company of humans.

Tidy
I need to spend this week Getting Shit Organized; there are just too many half-done things around here. Also need to plan to take the week easy, though, as my health will be unpredictable.

Common acronyms
BPAL: Black Phoenix Alchemy Lab. The scent equivalent of Jelly Bellies or Magic/Pokemon, depending how you look at it.

KoL: Kingdom of Loathing, a stick-figure online game with a dorky sense of humor.

Both highly addictive.

Daily Science
Dude. Next weekend and the following week? Cambridge Science Festival. I am so there. Need to tell Elayna to spread the word; I'm sure she has other friends that'll enjoy the science carnival on the first day, if nothing else.

Daily BPAL
Finally got my Gaiman decants!


BILQUIS: Honey, myrrh, lily of the valley, rose otto, fig leaf, almond, ambrette, red apple, and warm musk.

In bottle: Sweet - honeyed almonds, but deeper.

On me: Starts off same as in the imp - then the apple pops out. Then recedes. Then peeks out again. This is a morpher! I like it. I don't think I need a bottle, but I'll enjoy the imp.

MAD SWEENEY: Barrel-aged whiskey and oak.

In bottle: Wooo! Cheapass booze.

On me: Yeah. Just pure booze. This is horrible on me. Liam, you want it? I know it works on you.


MAMA-JI: Spices, cardamom, nutmeg, and flowers.

In bottle: Clean light floral. o.O

On me: Ah. There are the spices. Yay. :)

MR. IBIS: Papyrus, vanilla flower, Egyptian musk, African musk, aloe ferox, white sandalwood.

In bottle: Clean.

On me: Yep. Clean. Likely the aloe. This is a very mild scent - I'll need to re-test it when I'm not drowning in Mad Sweeney and Bilquis, both of which have huge throw.

MR. JACQUEL: Golden amber, hyssop, North African patchouli, and embalming spices.

In bottle: Mmmmm darkrichyay. :)

On me: ...I'm getting old books here. o.O Also darkness, and quiet spices. The patchouli is subtle and rich. Yum. :)
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 10 comments