?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Scheherazade in Blue Jeans
freelance alchemist
Happy Tuesday 
20th-Apr-2004 08:09 am
Hearth
Administration
Joule appears to be down, so I have no idea who added me. I know some people did, because my numbers changed. Hey - wave hi, okay? Thanks.

I just like to know who's reading me. Which seems ridiculous when you look at my list of readers. But I do check out everyone's journal, even though I can rarely add-back these days. And I do occasionally stop by and read those journals that I don't have "friended". I feel like there should be some reciprocation, you know? If you're interested in my journal, I like to get a glimpse of who you are....

I am Jack's Total Exhaustion
I haven't had a good night's sleep since last Wednesday. The vicodin wears off in the middle of the night, you see. Also annoying - you know how, when you have to go to the bathroom, that works its way into your dream? Well. My jaw pain is working its way into my dreams before it wakes me up. So I have not been having happy dreams of late.

Plus I was crying last night, and y'know how when you *really* cry your face does that rictus thing? Yeah. My face hurt a lot after that.

Flashback
And last night I actually found myself writing the line "I was quiet like a good girl."

Jesus fuck.

But you know what? That was the last secret. I don't have that dark knot of silence in my belly anymore.

Is this what freedom feels like? My brainmeats are all confused.

Sekrit Message
mermaidblue, I got your message (was on the phone with volta and yendi refuses to get Call Waiting on our line)... I just couldn't make out your pager number. You talk too fast! So I left a message for you on the number I have for you, the one that ends in 5. Don't know if that's one you check often. So.

Secretary's Day!
Is tomorrow! I tell you this now so you can buy flowers for your secretary if you have one.

Yes, I know it's officially called Administrative Professionals Day now. Semantics. Secretary is to Administration Professional as Housewife is to Domestic Engineer. I do not do the lofty jumped-up titles. Ain't nothing wrong with being a secretary.

A few years ago, tsarinanic and I worked at the same company. The bosses misses Secretary's Day entirely. So the insurance secretary put a clipping about it on the CEO's desk the next day.

The day after that, the CEO called everyone into the workroom and declared that everyone in the company was an Administrative Professional, so - pizza all around!

Fuck that. Secretaries do the most work for the least money, we are the ones who keep the office running, and we damn well deserve a day of recognition!

Okay. Shutting up now.
Comments 
20th-Apr-2004 05:30 am (UTC)
My jaw pain is working its way into my dreams before it wakes me up. So I have not been having happy dreams of late.


I have the same problems.. almost on a nightly basis :(
20th-Apr-2004 06:45 am (UTC)
Suck. :(
20th-Apr-2004 05:43 am (UTC)
"The dark knot of silence"..

whew... I've had those knots before.

'Taint pretty, McGee.

I know I do not comment much, but I always read you. It's always nice to wake up early and see a shadesong entry. Realiable, entertaining, well written and full of insight.

Just wanted to let you know I'm HERE.
20th-Apr-2004 05:49 am (UTC)
whew... I've had those knots before.

Eats at the tummy like acid. Slow-acting poison.

It's always nice to wake up early and see a shadesong entry. Realiable, entertaining, well written and full of insight.

*tacklehug*

Thanks... and I feel the same way about you.
20th-Apr-2004 05:48 am (UTC)
I worked as an executive assistant at two different companies for a period of about 3 years and it is NOT an easy job. Many people don't realize it, but very often, secretaries RUN the office. The CEO may make all of the major decisions, but they could not keep themselves informed and wouldn't know what was going on at all if not for their secretaries/AA's/EA's, etc.

So, hear hear!
20th-Apr-2004 05:55 am (UTC)
Also annoying - you know how, when you have to go to the bathroom, that works its way into your dream? Well. My jaw pain is working its way into my dreams before it wakes me up. So I have not been having happy dreams of late.

Welcome to my world. I go through that on a regular basis, only it's neuromuscular pain in my legs, butt, back, and sometimes to a lesser degree my arms. It's terrible, and I wish we had insurance so that we could figure out what the heck is wrong with me that I go through these flare ups with pain, numbness, and coordination difficulties. Last week I took a vicodin (a rare thing for me to do that - I seldom even give in to take an aspirin and I've been nursing the same 20 Vicodin tabs since last November and still have 5 left) And it didn't touch it, and I had the bad dreams about why my legs were hurting.
20th-Apr-2004 06:01 am (UTC)
I've found that migraines can produce interesting dreams with lots of pretty explosions. Sadly, dreams produced by breathing problems and severe muscular pain do not tend to be interesting at all.
(Deleted comment)
20th-Apr-2004 06:01 am (UTC)
It's from Fight Club. :)
20th-Apr-2004 06:03 am (UTC)
Do you know how I learned how to spell "secretary"? A very wise nun once pointed out to our class that it contains the word "Secret." Secretaries know all the "secret" information. Like how to order office supplies. Trying to get anything around here involves at least two forms and the navigation of a set of rules more complicated than a Masonic ritual. But I don't have to know any of it. I just say "Miss Salli, I'm out of pencils/whiteout/paper clips/sanity" and they appear on my desk magically two days later. Well, not the sanity. I'm still waiting on that. :)

So yes, hug an administrative assistant tomorrow! They deserve it!
20th-Apr-2004 06:16 am (UTC)
Ive seen you occasionaly when I 'friend of friend' surf...
20th-Apr-2004 06:24 am (UTC)
Keen. Hi!

I imagine I show up pretty frequently on "friends of friends", with my posting rate...
20th-Apr-2004 06:25 am (UTC) - Howdy
I myself tend to post excessivly...
but thats cause Im bored and I babble
20th-Apr-2004 06:29 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, and pizza all around meant that I had to organize the lunch, order the pizza and drinks, make sure we had enough plates and napkins, which we never did, and berate the petty cash nazi for the money to pay for it. What a lovely thanks for all your hard work that was. So glad we don't work there anymore.
20th-Apr-2004 06:39 am (UTC)
I totally forgot about that aspect, yeah.

Yeah. That place sucked ass.
20th-Apr-2004 06:56 am (UTC)
Damn straight!
20th-Apr-2004 07:22 am (UTC) - hello, hello
I added you yesterday, I don't even know how I got here but I kept coming back and decided to add you.
I'm a secretary too. It's incredibly boring. I don't like it one bit, there are no perks, and I'm too lazy and loyal to find another job. Bah!
20th-Apr-2004 07:29 am (UTC) - Re: hello, hello
Hey! Pleased to meet you. :) Yeah, I'm bored here too... but I'm two miles from home, so I stay for the convenience factor.
20th-Apr-2004 07:26 am (UTC)
I never really understood the "jumped up lofty titles" myself - particularly since the better ones often seen like a downgrade to me.

Secretary - comes from the same root as "secret" for a reason. Maybe the change to Admin. assistant is actually more accurate for this one. I mean, how many people have personal secretaries anymore? An actual co-consipirator/go-to person? Steno pools and one assistant for the whole department have pretty much killed that for all but the most rarified strata.

But another one that people get jumped up about - flight attendant. Attendants fetch and carry and do as they're told. They bathe people who are too lazy to scrub themselves. They hand out hand towels in the toilet. Stewardship, on the other hand, bespeaks responsibility, a little authority.
20th-Apr-2004 08:11 am (UTC)
I'm an Admnistrative Assistant, as well. I like my job, and I am lucky enough to have a boss who will remember the day. Wow. Glad to be at this point in my life.
20th-Apr-2004 08:14 am (UTC) - Completely off topic
I particularly want to know what you think of the story I posted, 'song, when you're up to reading it. (It's friendslocked for copyright reasons, for those of you not on my friends list...but I friend people easily if you really want to read my smut. *grin*)
20th-Apr-2004 10:04 am (UTC)
In my office they've widened the definition of "Administrative Professionals".

Im not a secretary. But I am STILL an Administrative Professional. So tomorrow I shall be oinking out on cappuchino and pastry along with the entire Secretarial staff, the Services Department clerks, Proofreaders and Petty Cash clerks, the Library Assistants and Research Assistants and Receptionists and tech Folks. All of us who bust our asses to make The Firm run.

We work just as hard as the Secretaries, our jobs all overlap to one degree or another. Hell I've been known to mutter angrily while looking up addresses or labeling packages that "this is his/her secretary's job, not mine"...

In a Firm the size of mine, we all work together or shit just falls apart.
Isn't it fair to thank the rest of us too?
20th-Apr-2004 10:07 am (UTC)
Heh, and as an aside, out of the group of positions classified "admin assist"... the secretaries are the best paid of the lot.
21st-Apr-2004 08:33 am (UTC)
Cute. :)
20th-Apr-2004 05:16 pm (UTC)
Shadesong crying? Oh no :-(

As you know, I usually read you--on one of my friends' friends' lists '-)

Please don't waste time reading my lj. It's intended to solve the problem of insomnia.

M
This page was loaded Dec 4th 2020, 8:29 pm GMT.