?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Scheherazade in Blue Jeans
freelance alchemist
So hey. 
9th-Jun-2016 10:28 pm
I Hate It Here - Transmet
I'm not thrilled that this is my first post here in a while.

But in response to a Facebook post of mine going viral, one of my most unhinged and virulent stalkers from the Atlanta days has come out of the woodwork and is spewing her usual crap about me. And she's linking my legal name and Facebook ID to my LJ. So if people come looking, here it is.

I lived in Atlanta from 2001-2006. Around 2003, I was targeted by some deeply disturbed individuals. They harassed me online and in person. They doxxed me and Adam. Several of them sexually harassed me. One of them attempted to physically assault me.

They all lied about me.

Those who've been reading me long-term will remember. Those who are newer here, you may see some shit.

It's been over ten years. I'd hoped that it was over, that they were living their own lives, that maybe they'd gotten help or grown out of this.

Nope. At least one of them is definitely back and spewing the same lies with a new variation - now I'm allegedly trying to ride the coattails of the Stanford rape victim, which... yeah. Repulsive.

Let's unpack that further, actually: In order for that to be true, I would have to a) have *arranged to be raped* b) three years before a case that caught the public eye. This blames me for my rape.

I will not be bullied.

I will also not be baited. I will not engage with these creatures again. This is an advisory: that person is a stalker and a harasser. She and her buddies spent years torturing me. They don't get to do that anymore. And they should be ashamed.
Comments 
10th-Jun-2016 03:04 am (UTC)
Ugh, I'm so sorry.

Hey! (1) I was just wondering yesterday whether you were ever going to post here again. (2) Turns out you and I have FOUR Facebook (real life for me) friends in common. (3) Good for you for not moving out of the guy's way.
10th-Jun-2016 03:26 am (UTC)
I have been pondering it, as I've had some long-form thought processes! Hence why I really hated for this to be my first post back. >.
10th-Jun-2016 09:50 am (UTC)
I'm so sorry.

I ran into some people related to That Party on Sunday and it was very weird.
10th-Jun-2016 01:02 pm (UTC)
The hosts occasionally go to parties I'm at. And glare at me since I obviously have more friends and am having more fun.
10th-Jun-2016 01:53 pm (UTC)
You'd think they'd have moved on with their lives... the immaturity is astounding (and scary).
(Deleted comment)
13th-Jun-2016 07:09 pm (UTC)
WAT? Just... no.
14th-Jun-2016 06:34 pm (UTC)
Wow. I think I must have gotten to know you *after* all of that went down...I'm sorry that this particular thing has reared its ugly head again. :(

I don't understand how some people feel the need to obsessively work to make others miserable. I mean, what's the point?? They could be putting that energy into something constructive.
20th-Jun-2016 01:01 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry you have to deal with this again.
23rd-Jun-2016 02:58 am (UTC)
Me, too.
This page was loaded Aug 16th 2017, 9:40 pm GMT.