?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Scheherazade in Blue Jeans
freelance alchemist
Birthday! 
2nd-Mar-2012 10:22 am
MLP: Pinkie So Excited
Today is my birthday! I am 38! I have made it to 38. Yay! *levels up*

And of course I woke up with a story in my head. Will get to that later.

For my birthday so far I have gotten an Amazon giftcard from my mother-in-law, Animaniacs season 1 from spoothbrush (thank you!), a gift certificate for a massage from my birthmom (I normally hate massage, but I have a spot on my upper back that is augh since the move, so I need it), and a cranky e-mail from my daughter who cannot find her snowboots because she has barely unpacked anything, but begrudgingly ended her screed with "also happy birthday Mommy."

Judah is making me S'mores pancakes.

And what do I want for my birthday?

BARCC's 7th annual Walk for Change is next month, and I want you to sponsor me! I will post more about what BARCC does and why you should sponsor later, when I have some pancakes in me, but if you've been reading me for any length of time, you probably already know. :) No amount's too small (I don't think there's a minimum); anything helps.

Have an awesome my-birthday! <3
Comments 
2nd-Mar-2012 03:24 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!
2nd-Mar-2012 03:26 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday!
2nd-Mar-2012 03:27 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday!
2nd-Mar-2012 03:36 pm (UTC)
You don't look a day over 22.
2nd-Mar-2012 03:50 pm (UTC)
Lol, teenagers truly are the gift that keeps on giving, innit?

Happy Birthday!
2nd-Mar-2012 03:52 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday!
2nd-Mar-2012 04:03 pm (UTC)
HAppy birthday!
2nd-Mar-2012 04:06 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday. Hope you're well.
2nd-Mar-2012 04:08 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!
(Deleted comment)
2nd-Mar-2012 04:19 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday!
2nd-Mar-2012 04:21 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday! Enjoy your new house.
2nd-Mar-2012 04:27 pm (UTC)
have an awesome your-birthday yourself! <3
2nd-Mar-2012 04:47 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday! I hope your day continues to be fabulous and full of sparkly goodness.
2nd-Mar-2012 05:11 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!!!
2nd-Mar-2012 05:32 pm (UTC)
Happy bday. :)
2nd-Mar-2012 05:39 pm (UTC) - Ha
Happpyyyy Birthday!!!
2nd-Mar-2012 05:42 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!
2nd-Mar-2012 05:50 pm (UTC)
Happy, happy, happy birthday, lovely Shira!
2nd-Mar-2012 06:08 pm (UTC)

Already said on Facebook, but happy birthday!

(Magically, I got paid today too! Need to take care of some bills and such first, but am hoping I'll have enough left to make a small donation.)
2nd-Mar-2012 06:14 pm (UTC)
Happy bir... wait.

Did you say s'mores pancakes? S'mores... PANCAKES? I'm sorry, I can't get past this concept. My brain is stuck. That sounds beyond hella good y0.

Anyway, happy birthcakes. I mean panday. Something. And many s'more.

Crap. Still thinking about them.
2nd-Mar-2012 07:11 pm (UTC)
Ok, I'm really glad that I am not the only one drooling over the very idea of S'mores pancakes.

And happy day to you!!
2nd-Mar-2012 06:44 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!
2nd-Mar-2012 07:33 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. Apparently logging in helps.

Anyway.

You're welcome! Also Animaniacs makes everything better. Also it's probably a good thing that I did not communicate with my parents through e-mail when I was in high school, because a) the emails would have been unpleasantly whiny and b) the emails would probably have been saved and be occasionally thrown back to me now.
2nd-Mar-2012 07:35 pm (UTC)
Natal felicitations!
2nd-Mar-2012 08:31 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday :)
2nd-Mar-2012 09:34 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday, and congrats on making it around the sun another year!
2nd-Mar-2012 10:26 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday! May they just keep getting better & better!
2nd-Mar-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
Best. LJ. Icon. Ever
2nd-Mar-2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday! Awesome presents! And smores pancakes GF? must have recipe!!
2nd-Mar-2012 11:30 pm (UTC)
You don't look a day over Negative 95! (Um, did I do that wrong?)
3rd-Mar-2012 12:53 am (UTC)
Happy Birthday!
3rd-Mar-2012 06:50 am (UTC)
Day is a vestigial mode based on solar cycles; it isn't applicable...I didn't get you anything.

Happy Solar Orbit Day!

And yay for Animaniacs!

Why don't you usually like massages?
5th-Mar-2012 06:27 am (UTC)
Happy level up day!
This page was loaded Aug 19th 2017, 2:56 pm GMT.