?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Scheherazade in Blue Jeans
freelance alchemist
Miscellaneous Stream-of-Consciousness Catchup 
19th-Jan-2012 04:05 pm
Hearth
* I HAVE BEEN SLEEPING! I have a theory that I sleep better when I have sex with Judah (sindrian) right before I go to sleep, particularly sex of a certain type. Obviously we must run many, many tests. FOR SCIENCE. Really, though, the one piece of non-ridiculous advice the sleep doc gave was to take the clock out of the bedroom; I don't know if that's working, but something is. Which is good, because I was decidedly in the danger zone. Related: it's amazing how much happier I am in general when I'm not horribly underslept.

* I have still not heard back about my bloodwork; just left a message inquiring about it.

* Sometimes it can be difficult to not respond to people's petty ludicrous bullshit; I remind myself that if I touch it I will get their cooties. I do not want cooties. I can enjoy being right without telling the world how right I am, and I can giggle privately at the fuckery. Where privately = snarking with my husband via e-mail.

* I am listening to my latest mix CD from cucumberseed! That is one of my favorite post-con things, listening to shiny new music from cucumberseed and/or pattytempleton. (The number of burlesque routines that build themselves in my head to these CDs, y'all. You don't even know.)

* You probably know that cucumberseed is a fantastic writer, but did you know that he is also a fantastic painter? He is, and he painted skogkatt and Moss and April, and the reason I mention this is that I was like OOOH PAINT ME LIKE ONE OF YOUR FRENCH GIRLS and he already has plans. His plans are to paint me, Adam, Judah, and Elayna, all together. And I love that - not just the painting, but that the four of us are so very clearly a family unit. This was not a thing any of us thought would happen. But yeah. We are. <3

* Last thing about cucumberseed: We have a Sekrit Project. When it is unveiled, some of you will be like "YES" and some of you will be like "what is this I don't even." I will just say that one of my favorite parts of being a writer in this community is that I get to play with my friends, and this project takes that to a whole new level.

* Speaking of playing with my friends, tomorrow's Wyrding Studios update may be of interest to some. *whistles innocently*

* Post-con networking has led thus far to a copyediting gig and at least one program participant invitation, among other things. Also a lot of "I don't understand why you think I'm the expert in that" requests. (At this point, I think many people think I can give an expert opinion on anything and everything. Seriously, they fight me when I tell them I'm not the ideal person to do the thing they're asking. I am being honest with you, dudes!)

* I'm not really writing about the con itself, because that-all deserves its own post. I have a lot to say.

Have some Link Soup, as I must clear some tabs.

* Uncle Rob says, "Why did Mark Gibbons strap a washing machine to his back and then climb to the top of Mount Snowdown in Wales? He did it to raise charity money for the Kenyan Orphan Project. If, in the coming weeks, you try anything as crazy as he did, Pisces, make sure it's for an equally worthy cause. Don't you dare take on a big challenge simply to make people feel sorry for you or to demonstrate what a first-class martyr you can be. On the other hand, I'm happy to say that you could stir up a lot of good mojo by wandering into previously off-limits zones as you push past the limitations people expect you to honor."

* I am happy to be doing my part in creating a consent culture!

* Racialicious breaks down the Shit [$PEOPLE] Say meme.

I have Survivor Speakers Bureau Peer Supe tonight, and a lot more e-mail and post-con tasks to get through before then. Miles to go before I sleep, but at least I've been sleeping, the past two days.
Comments 
19th-Jan-2012 09:39 pm (UTC) - This.
> a lot of "I don't understand why you think I'm the expert in that" requests.

This keeps happening to me at $NEWJOB. There are now 4 engineers, two with probably 20 years experience on me in this specific field, who drag me into everything that gives them trouble, discuss it earnestly with me doing a lot of "huh? what's that? OK, so if that's true why don't you try X" whereupon they go "OH WOW YES EXACTLY YOU HAVE FIXED IT ALL HAPPY DAY"

It's unnerving. Flattering, but unnerving.
19th-Jan-2012 09:51 pm (UTC) - Re: This.
Seriously. I keep saying "I am not the best person to address this topic re: video games or webcomics," and they keep saying "hahaha you are so modest!" and I'm like "no, really, I know almost nothing," and yeah. :)
19th-Jan-2012 09:42 pm (UTC)
Erm... I never found teenybuffalo to give her her ... her, so this might be the first she's heard of its existence. teenybuffalo, if you see this, I plan to see you in like a little more than a week, and I will give to you then!

(I could scan it in the meantime).

(And no foul on mentioning it, you couldn't have known).
19th-Jan-2012 09:50 pm (UTC)
I can edit that part out...? She doesn't have me friended and as far as I know doesn't know I have a LJ (I didn't know she did), so it's probably still secret!
19th-Jan-2012 09:56 pm (UTC)
It doesn't really *need* to be secret, it only was by accident. I wouldn't worry about it. Actually, I'll just scan it later and post so she can see it (and then repost so everyone else can, if she's okay with it).
19th-Jan-2012 09:58 pm (UTC)
Yay! And I really am a bit full of squee at the idea of impending Gojirawitz family art.
19th-Jan-2012 09:53 pm (UTC)
Girl, you are so busy and have so many things going on that sometimes I think you need a personal assistant or an agent to manage all your gigs.
19th-Jan-2012 09:56 pm (UTC)
SRSLY. Know anyone who'll work for gluten-free muffins?
19th-Jan-2012 10:31 pm (UTC) - Sleeping...
You know, if you have to run experiments, it's best to do it in the comfort of your own home. However, sometimes experimenting around and about can help prove validity. Beware of side-effects: in your case, make sure there's a designated driver, and that it's Judah. *grin*

*sigh* Oh, vicarious and totally imagined thrills...
19th-Jan-2012 10:33 pm (UTC) - Re: Sleeping...
Oh, Judah is often the designated driver. ;)
19th-Jan-2012 11:56 pm (UTC)
tomorrow's Wyrding Studios update may be of interest to some

I am now imagining Shayara jewelry. If I don't see any tomorrow I shall be disappointed.
19th-Jan-2012 11:59 pm (UTC)
Spoiler: it is not that. Maybe someday, though!
20th-Jan-2012 01:14 am (UTC)
Poo. But I bet it'll still be wonderful.
20th-Jan-2012 03:22 pm (UTC)
Although Shayara jewelry does *exist*, just not in purchasable form. Kyth did a custom necklace for Song, and it's the city gates.
20th-Jan-2012 05:03 pm (UTC)
Yes, I recall (thank you though!). I was thinking Tamrani earrings and such. :)
20th-Jan-2012 02:42 am (UTC)
I am totally curious about the science experiments. Because it's sexy science! Science FTW!

(Also, a solution that relies on hormones has GOT to be better for our body long term than sleep meds. LT Ambien use is frequently linked to memory issues, among other things. Yay sexy science!)
20th-Jan-2012 02:56 am (UTC)
Oh, I'm still taking Lunesta! But maybe I will blog about the sexy science. ;)
20th-Jan-2012 03:56 am (UTC)
Congrats on the copyediting job! I wonder if it's where I've worked.
20th-Jan-2012 03:02 pm (UTC)
It's not local...
20th-Jan-2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
Sex with Judah, huh? Endorphins? Exercise?

When you were working for BARCC, weren't you walking about a mile to and from a transit stop each day? How has your exercise then compared to now?

I mean, anything is a good excuse for good sex. But we gotta think about the off-days or when your Good Sex Sources travel. ;)
22nd-Jan-2012 03:13 pm (UTC)
I've had less exercise in general... but I was also having sleep troubles then. :(
This page was loaded Aug 18th 2017, 11:54 pm GMT.