?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Scheherazade in Blue Jeans
freelance alchemist
Waaaait a minute. 
26th-Oct-2011 03:04 pm
Hearth
We've instituted new household rules regarding dishes lately. Namely, if you didn't cook, but you ate the food, you do the dishes. So:

If Adam cooks gluteny pasta for Elayna, I do not have to wash that pot.
If sindrian cooks something gluten-free for all of us, generally I wash dishes. Sometimes Adam does.
If I cook, I wash dishes.

...whut?

Because, see, when I cook, mostly I use the crockpot. So I'm doing dinner prep hours before anyone else gets home.

And I could leave the cutting board and onion skin and knife and measuring spoons out for the few hours until the guys get home. It would be within the rules and my rights.

But I cannot walk by a pile of onion skin and a bunch of dirty stuff all day, I just cannot do it.

So everyone cooks, I clean. I cook, I clean. The only time I don't clean is when the dishes are coated with a toxic substance. Like the pasta pot that's been sitting in the sink for days. *twitch*

Huh.

We need to reevaluate this system.

Related: Dinner tonight is maple dijon chicken. The friend who's tabling with me tonight is coming over early for dinner and has asked what wine I prefer; I fear that he has elevated expectations of my cooking, which is less Stuff That Requires Wine than Stuff That You Dump into a Crockpot and Forget About Until You're Like "Mmm, Something Smells Yummy - Oh Yeah, I Was Cooking Something".

Also, yay that this requires no arduous squash-chopping. I have been dancing the entire time. Y'all, a bunch of sweet potatoes, a sharp knife, and Alien Ant Farm's cover of "Smooth Criminal" are all I need in life.
Comments 
26th-Oct-2011 07:16 pm (UTC)
I was going to say that your crock pot root veggies saved my butt today for what-to-do-for-a-side-dammit issues. :) (And should go perfectly with the now braising pot roast.) Yay to throw it in the pots and forget about it meals. Thank you so much for posting the recipes!

I also share your issues on dishes and messes, but as the boys take out the garbage and are good at unloading the dishwasher and put away, I can't complain. (They get all clean up and packaging after I cook, so it works out.)

Ah, the poly-family-working-from-home issues. :)

26th-Oct-2011 07:30 pm (UTC)
Yay! You will love the root veggies! I was going to do them or roast a squash today, too, but Adam's working late, so the chicken & sweet potatoes will be sufficient.

I almost always unload the dishwasher, but that's another artifact of me being the person who works from home; we run it overnight, and I'm the one who's not rushing to get out the door in the morning. Adam does take out (most of) the trash, and Sindrian does the lion's share of the cooking - I just hate dishes and am like "wait! I am doing a disproportionate amount of this!"

I would comment about basic mess thresholds of various members of House Gojirawitz, but I don't have room in a comment to really get into it; suffice to say that Adam and Elayna's threshold is *very* different from mine and Sindrian's. Very.
26th-Oct-2011 07:35 pm (UTC)
Oh god, I so hear you on different levels of mess thresholds!
For myself, I find it really hard to clean all the little messes during the day that drive me nuts, and basic maintenance things, and to try to carve out evening time for myself and wonder, "Why the hell am I so exhausted?" Yeah.

Fortunately, if I ask for help, the boys are good at taking time to do so. I just need to remember to ask for help--hard for me at times, when they come home tired and I feel like I am the lucky one working from home. I have to remember, I also work. *nods firmly*

26th-Oct-2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
I have to remember, I also work. *nods firmly*

Yes! This!

Do you find it difficult to focus on work when your environment is messy? Because I really do.

Adam has a serious case of bacheloritis in that he literally does not seem to see mess. Fortunately, Sindrian's been a help in that regard. We do housecleaning on Sunday mornings now, and we're making good progress in mostly keeping the house from sliding back into chaos.

(Elayna and I have epic weeklong standoffs over her laundry and room, until I cheerfully inform her that I will be holding onto her laptop until she cleans up, at which point she discovers miraculous reserves of energy.)
26th-Oct-2011 08:03 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, my concentration goes to shit, because, you know, the virtuous distractions/procrastination of cleaning the things, and also, chaos around me makes for more chaos in my head. So it's a mix of a great excuse for tactical avoidance of Doing My Shit, and also an impairment to Doing My Shit. :)

We also tend to do a Sunday morning pick up if people are coming. Recently, we had our big annual Halloween party, which forced us (er...a lot of me, due to being home and OMG IT WILL DRIVE ME CRAZIES. *sigh*) into a mass house cleaning. I really really love how the place looks when we clean it up and I am praying to all the gods (and wielding a whip if necessary) that it shall mostly STAY THIS WAY.

If they do that, I promise dinner on time. :)

Edit: Hee, I am not sure the laptop hostage situation would work on the sysadmin Husbandcat. It might be grounds for divorce. ;)
Oh and Edit the Second: Our anniversary was yesterday, and I thought of you because we are one day apart there--also happy belated anniversary from me! :)
(3 years married, but 8 together total).



Edited at 2011-10-26 08:05 pm (UTC)
26th-Oct-2011 08:10 pm (UTC)
So it's a mix of a great excuse for tactical avoidance of Doing My Shit, and also an impairment to Doing My Shit. :)

I'm not sure you're not me. :)

Happy slightly-less-belated anniversary! Clearly late October is the best time to get married. :) Adam and I have been together 10 years total this year. :)
26th-Oct-2011 08:16 pm (UTC)
*grin* I have noted a slight case of twinitis there a time or two.
I wish you lived closer so we could have tea and knitting regularly.

October is clearly the best month of the year, second only to September and December, IMHO YMMV. :)
I mean, masquerade weddings, yo.

26th-Oct-2011 08:55 pm (UTC)
Jason's batcheloritis is at odds with his Virgo-itis. Basically, he'll leave his dirty socks and electronic whatsits and water glasses all over and not notice for several days, during which I ask him to pick up after himself, 'cause I'm tired of doing it.

Then, after a few days, he'll have a Virgo freakout and declare "We have to clean, right now."

And then I'm like, "we?"
26th-Oct-2011 08:14 pm (UTC)
So, when does Elayna do dishes?
26th-Oct-2011 08:15 pm (UTC)
Exactly.
27th-Oct-2011 12:38 am (UTC)
As the 36-year-old daughter who wasn't made to do much, I really wish I'd had chores like washing dishes, making a meal one night a week, and helping keep house. Some of those things I learned in college and law school, but some of them I'm still learning.
28th-Oct-2011 06:53 pm (UTC)
*nods* She's been helping clean the house more, but we really do need to start her on dishes and on being our sous chef.
26th-Oct-2011 08:52 pm (UTC)
There is a similar stress in my house. Two nights ago, after my husband cooked, he came back to the kitchen to find everything had been cleaned. He thanked me. I said "sure, it was the least I could do considering you cooked."

And I swear, I saw the lightbulb go off over his head.
26th-Oct-2011 09:20 pm (UTC)
That maple dijon chicken recipe sounds really yummy! That reminds me of the maple-dijon-whisky glaze my fiance made for the ribs we bbqed in the summer.

We have issues like this too, though. It's SUPPOSED to be "one of us cooks, the other cleans up" on the weekends (because we eat separately during the week, being on opposite schedules), but that doesn't happen. If he cooks, I almost always clean up, but the vice versa hasn't been happening. It sucks.
This page was loaded Dec 12th 2017, 6:20 am GMT.