?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Scheherazade in Blue Jeans
freelance alchemist
fully random 
20th-Oct-2011 10:46 am
Hearth
* Every so often Max becomes a kitten again. He's 16 and usually tremendously dignified, but every so often he has a day when he must Play With All the Things, and he is having one today, and it is adorable.

* Speaking of cats, Victoria is pretty convinced that she's 100% better. She still has a pronounced limp, mind you, and still must be locked in her cage when no one's home to keep an eye on her - but she's back to pouncing the other cats and bounding along the dining room chairs.

* My writerbrain is percolating delightedly, though I may have to forcibly haul myself away from metafictional analyses to actually get the writing done.

* After a spate of AH GODS NOTHING IS WORKING, have gotten my knitting mojo back with a Swallowtail Shawl in the Sundara sportweight silk I've been hoarding. I needed a formal shawl in a color that goes with my purple dress for the BARCC gala, and I had this gorgeous antique gold/bronzey silk. Also it'll work with my hypothetical ensemble for fiddle_dragon and zeyr's wedding. And it is all intuitive and stuff, and I am back to enjoying knitting.

* My husband rocks.

* sindrian made me potatoes/onions/maple sausage for breakfast and it is amazing.

* Today I will be assigning Arisia lit-track panels. The deadline to sign up was Saturday, so I feel I've left more than enough time for stragglers.

* Y'all, I have a case of the busies something fierce. It's not at a level of waugh-too-much, Red-Queen's-race; it's actually at a good and manageable pace and I am quite satisfied. But that and the fact that I am dedicating morning and early afternoon to writing and metawriting most days means I'm posting less frequently.

* I love this post about Occupy Wall Street.

* This poem. Yes.

* Perhaps today I will bake macarons.
Comments 
20th-Oct-2011 03:06 pm (UTC)
Totally random but knitting made me think of it. Did my email with my sexy go through to you for sending of sleeves? I phone sent and sometimes those poof!
20th-Oct-2011 03:12 pm (UTC)
If sexy = addy, yes! Sleeves are packed and on my coffee table waiting for a run to the post office - sorry they sat for so long! >.<

Also we are right now setting up that TV - thank you again!
20th-Oct-2011 05:41 pm (UTC)
*lol* yes, sexy = addy. Whoops! Didn't catch that one. And glad TV has a happy home! :)
20th-Oct-2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
I only signed up for one Lit panel this year; nothing else was really grabbing me. And I actually found it when I did a search for Food panels. The funny thing is that in several other panels (like the Boston in SF/F one), my 'why I want to be on this panel' was ALL about the lit aspects of the panel. The 'Why Not 1812?' panel desc was all about alt histories in literature. I have no idea why it wasn't a lit panel.

It had just struck me as odd when I signed up that while 6 of my panel interests are about books, only 1 of the 8 was actually classified as literature.
20th-Oct-2011 03:51 pm (UTC)
Yeah, a bunch of panels I thought were more Lit got put in fan interest! I'm curious about that myself...
20th-Oct-2011 05:55 pm (UTC)
Merlin seems to be having a Play With All The Things day also. This morning I had to take my dust mask (from working in the dining room) away from him, then I had to take the spools of thread that have been peaceably minding their own business for months on the dining room table away from him, then I had to find him a jingle ball to chase around so he'd stop jumping on the dining room table.
21st-Oct-2011 06:13 pm (UTC)
I adore that poem. Thank you for sharing it.
22nd-Oct-2011 03:08 pm (UTC)
Yay for ensemble :D

(sorry just *now* able to check LJ..ungh)
This page was loaded Aug 23rd 2017, 5:45 pm GMT.