?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Scheherazade in Blue Jeans
freelance alchemist
Odin's Day 
29th-Jun-2011 07:34 am
Hearth
Administration
Happy birthday to rain_herself!

State of the 'Song
Tired. Relieved but sad. Only woke up once last night, and got back to sleep immediately, thank goodness.

One thing I am so looking forward to? Getting enough sleep. Left to its own devices my body seems to prefer waking up at around 7:30-8:00. Which is too late for dayjob-'song, but is just fine for writer-'song. It's 7 now and I'm still kinda staggering and forcing myself into a semblance of functionality. So yeah, really looking forward to being able to listen and work with my body!

Zoom!
I know I'm still a bit in retreat/non-social mode; this is partly because there has been so much to do. sindrian just moved his entire life here, so there's so much to help him establish. And Elayna just finished 10th grade on Monday and will be flying off to Florida tomorrow, so we need to get her camp shopping done today (she'll be here for just a few days between Florida and Explo). Two concerts this week, moving sindrian this weekend, friends in town... there's been a constant stream of stuff all month. THINGS ARE MOVING SO FAST. Should be a quieter July.

Changes
So my main priority will be my writing, yay. I'd grown to resent my writing when I didn't have time for it, but I got back to it during my rest week last week, and I am There again. So after July 8, that'll be the larger part of my days. Also I will get to actually do the house-stuff I want to do and not be constantly crushed under the avalanche of mess-and-no-time.

In addition, I have some really cool projects coming up with omnisti and sindrian that you'll hopefully be hearing about soon. But yeah. Massive structure changes!

Daily Science
Beautiful proteins.

Plans
Work. I put off the yarn store and shopping for Elayna yesterday because I so desperately needed a nap, but I *must* do Elayna-shopping today. No out-of-the-house plans tonight, but plenty of in-house organizational stuff(EDIT and emilytheslayer is swinging by). I am building my structure.

I may start to tackle that bind-off on the blanket tonight. From my reading, it seems to take an average of 5 hours. Also it needs to be blocked really hard. Like, I may need sindrian to build me a PVC frame. HARDCORE KNITTING Y0.
Comments 
29th-Jun-2011 11:40 am (UTC)
A. Remember that we can probably get 90% of the stuff for Elayna's camp without her if needed.

B. The one item that could present problems are the extra-long sheets.

C. Also it needs to be blocked really hard. That's what she said.
29th-Jun-2011 11:45 am (UTC)
Plus you have to get it really, really wet before blocking if it's going to be hard like that. I mean, I'm just sayin'.
29th-Jun-2011 11:48 am (UTC)
Knitting = so dirty.

(Oh hey, are you coming by sometime soon for your book? Because the thing I need to take to the yarn store is a bit of tinking I'm paranoid about doing.)

Edited at 2011-06-29 11:49 am (UTC)
29th-Jun-2011 11:51 am (UTC)
Spinning is even worse, with all the talk of orifices and hooks to go through those orifices. My new wheel doesn't even HAVE an orifice. I'm unclear on if this makes the wheel more chaste or even more of a slut. I mean, it'll take ANYTHING.

I could come by on my way home today, if that works for you! I was thinking about this last night as well, how I really need to do that. Say 5:30, 5:45ish? Otherwise Friday is also good.
29th-Jun-2011 11:55 am (UTC)
You have a chastity wheel? Baby.

5:30, 5:45ish is just perfect. Also that means less running around this afternoon (I don't need the new yarn, which is for a baby blanket, until I finish the current baby blanket), which is doubleplusgood. Also yay I get to see you!
29th-Jun-2011 11:57 am (UTC)
See but THAT conjures up images of a wheel that totally has an orifice but I've like, put tape over it or something.

Indeed! And I don't even feel like I need to rush home, because dinner is in the freakin' crockpot! Yay crockpot, I love you so much! (and it has been kind of forever since we've even said hi, hasn't it? Busy season, gah)
29th-Jun-2011 12:00 pm (UTC)
It has been forever! Fortunately there'll be a new balance for me soon yay.

Love crockpot.

The situation that requires tinking: The first edging row on the Clothilde shawl. I was watching TV doing it and I should not have been. It's only like 20 stitches that might be off - I know I was on point at the center stitch, but fucked up somewhere after that. But it's got SSKs and K2togs and stiff* and I'm paranoid about dropping something.

EDIT: STUFF but I am leaving the typo because it makes me giggle.

Edited at 2011-06-29 12:02 pm (UTC)
29th-Jun-2011 12:05 pm (UTC)
Oh sure, that's tough, but once you get started it'll make sense. It amuses me more than just a little that you just read Rampant and are working on a shawl named Clothilde. It is a badass unicorn-fighting shawl.
29th-Jun-2011 12:14 pm (UTC)
Ha! I had not even thought of that.
29th-Jun-2011 01:27 pm (UTC)
Knitting = so dirty.

Now I wish any of the Questionable Content characters knitted, because if Jeph Jacques thinks about knitting, oh yeah his mind would go there. (I take that back. I don't want Pintsize to be a knitter.)
29th-Jun-2011 02:32 pm (UTC)
He would probably knit giant wangs and leave them on Marten's bed. Or possibly Faye's.
29th-Jun-2011 01:55 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
29th-Jun-2011 03:28 pm (UTC) - A quick rant
I am writing a brief I am not entirely proud of at the moment. Which is causing me to have to research some depressing stuff. What really gets me: In Tennessee, as late as 2004 (yes, folks, THIS CENTURY), so long as you did not use a weapon, cause serious bodily injury, or do it while separated, it was not a crime to rape your wife?!?!? 2004!!!!!
2nd-Jul-2011 02:31 pm (UTC) - Re: A quick rant
Our trainees are always shocked when they find that out...
30th-Jun-2011 01:24 am (UTC)
I so want to call those proteins "Pride Proteins." Not only are they rainbow colored, but they look like they're disco dancing.
30th-Jun-2011 06:18 am (UTC)
"Holy shit. Elayna just finished Tenth Grade."

Brekke's main response was to look pointedly at our rising 4th grader. *headshake*
This page was loaded Sep 25th 2017, 11:57 am GMT.