?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Scheherazade in Blue Jeans
freelance alchemist
Well. Hell. 
18th-Apr-2011 05:29 pm
Fizzgig! - velvetsteel
Jack has a major mouth issue that they think may actually be a broken jaw. He can't close his mouth because his teeth are all of a sudden not mouth-closing compatible. His jaw isn't lining up. Adam and Elayna are taking him to a hospital in JP. He needs teeth removed for absolute certain, and the vet we took him to is like "UM, this could be dangerous for your cat," so to a specialist he goes. He'll be in overnight.

I will not cry. Hell. Poor Jack.

Also this will probably cost over a thousand dollars. We'll find a way.

I have no idea how the hell this even happened. How does this happen?

*heavy sigh* He will be okay. They will fix him. He will be okay.

UPDATE: More info.
Comments 
18th-Apr-2011 09:21 pm (UTC)
Oh no, poor kitty!! Sending thoughts and prayers your way!
18th-Apr-2011 09:22 pm (UTC)
Oh, hell. I'm sorry, 'Song. . .you all are in my thoughts.
18th-Apr-2011 09:23 pm (UTC)
Oh no! Best of luck to you and him.
18th-Apr-2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
Sending you all speedy kitty recovery thoughts. :(
18th-Apr-2011 09:33 pm (UTC)
Well, crap.
18th-Apr-2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
Oh, man. What a day already. My thoughts with you, Shira.
18th-Apr-2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
Jack is the stupidest dorkiest cat alive. When you enter the house, he's the first cat you see; it is perfectly possible for you to sit down, glance over at your companion, and glance back to find Jack's face in your face, all OH HAI, in under a second. feste_sylvain is fond of saying, in a doofy voice, as if 'twere Jack speaking, "I am a cow!"

Love that daft cat.
18th-Apr-2011 09:41 pm (UTC)
Then he's worth it. Let me know if you need a donation to the Tooth Fairy fund or anything.
(Deleted comment)
18th-Apr-2011 11:52 pm (UTC)
Got the estimate, and yeah help is good, thank you.
18th-Apr-2011 11:52 pm (UTC)
18th-Apr-2011 11:56 pm (UTC)
I don't even like cats, but I like Jack a lot. I hope he's OK.
18th-Apr-2011 09:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, ouch. My sympathies to poor Jack. Hope they find an easily fixable clean break.

Vets are usually really good about setting up payment plans for major expenses. Let us (your loyal readers) know if you need help with the payments.
18th-Apr-2011 09:51 pm (UTC)
Oh ouch.

I also want to know how something like that happens!

My thoughts are with you.
18th-Apr-2011 09:51 pm (UTC)
He'll be ok. He's still going to be your fuzzy little idiot, he's just probably going to be slightly more idiotic under pain meds and such.

And yes, you will find a way. You find a way for family.

My thoughts are with you,
(Deleted comment)
18th-Apr-2011 10:30 pm (UTC)
Oh honey, you know me. Of course my mind went to rabies as soon as I saw that he had some foam on his tongue.

I tentatively ruled it out because he's an indoor cat. But still.

And: we don't know that it's *not* something like lymphoma. We'll find out overnight. Jaws don't spontaneously break. I mean, you can unclench because he's already at the hospital and there's nothing you can do. But the worry isn't over yet.
(Deleted comment)
18th-Apr-2011 10:12 pm (UTC)
You have my sympathies.
(Deleted comment)
18th-Apr-2011 10:19 pm (UTC)
Oh dear, that sounds awful. :-(
18th-Apr-2011 10:25 pm (UTC)
Oh no. I'm sorry. At least it's something that can be dealt with, and it's good that you're dealing with it now.

Give Jack a skritch for me.
18th-Apr-2011 10:26 pm (UTC)
eeek. poor kitty. Does he get to go outside - a broken jaw is a fairly common injury for a collision with a car - which often is matched with shredded claws......
18th-Apr-2011 10:28 pm (UTC)
No, all three are indoor cats. He's a klutz and can fall off of things or crash into things - he's the cat version of Derek Zoolander in that he doesn't turn left, he instead runs smack into the wall and ricochets in the general direction he wants to go - but could that be enough impact for a jaw fracture?
(Deleted comment)
18th-Apr-2011 10:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, poor BABY. I hope it's nothing more than a break, and that it just turns out to be a bad fall or something. But SO SCARY! (And I can entirely sympathize with the expen$e. Damn cats. Damn lovable cats.)
18th-Apr-2011 10:37 pm (UTC)
I am so sorry-sending many good thoughts your and Jack's way.
18th-Apr-2011 10:44 pm (UTC)
Well, at least you caught it quickly!

Are you taking him to MSPCA/Angell on Huntington? They have awesome vets there, he'll be in good hands.
18th-Apr-2011 11:53 pm (UTC)
Yep! Adam liked them.
18th-Apr-2011 10:47 pm (UTC)
Today is not a good day for cats in my universe, immediate and extended. Hoping you have a better outcome than mine.
18th-Apr-2011 10:48 pm (UTC)
Oh, the poor thing. It's not like could TELL you, "Oh, hai, I broke my jaw, can you take me to the vets? Kthanxbye."

Thinking good thoughts.
18th-Apr-2011 11:10 pm (UTC)
He actually told me as best he could - he is a perpetual motion machine, this cat! And he walked up to me and just *sat*, tongue hanging out, drooling, looking at me all vaguely and huffing. That is how you get my attention when you're Jack: you don't run around the house like your tail's on fire. It was a very clear "Hey Mom, I need help."
18th-Apr-2011 10:53 pm (UTC)
Oh noes. If you need funds, I will of course make a piece for you to auction. Best of luck to Jack-kitty.
18th-Apr-2011 11:54 pm (UTC)
We're gonna. :( Thank you so much... will sort out auction stuff tomorrow, for tonight I need to watch sitcoms and not think.
19th-Apr-2011 01:26 am (UTC)
OK, cool. I'll make something on Thursday, my next available block of time, and put up pics for you. When you have brain, lemme know how you want the auction to go down.
18th-Apr-2011 10:57 pm (UTC)
Shiiiiiiiiit.
18th-Apr-2011 11:17 pm (UTC)
Aw, poor kitty! Good luck. :(
This page was loaded Aug 18th 2017, 10:55 am GMT.