?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Scheherazade in Blue Jeans
freelance alchemist
Totally not an April Fool: Explo just called us. Elayna got a $2800… 
1st-Apr-2011 06:06 pm
Squee!
Totally not an April Fool:

Explo just called us.

Elayna got a $2800 scholarship! Which will cover over half her tuition!

We'll get with the grandparents about covering as much of the remaining tuition as possible, so we should hopefully know soon how much we have to cover. Fundraising may be unnecessary. Stay tuned. :)
Comments 
1st-Apr-2011 10:07 pm (UTC)
w00t! Am commencing with the w00ting!
1st-Apr-2011 10:08 pm (UTC)
Commence operation w00t!
1st-Apr-2011 10:13 pm (UTC)
Yay!
1st-Apr-2011 10:15 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah!

(hmm... maybe I need a Kool-Aid Man shark icon)
1st-Apr-2011 10:16 pm (UTC)
Fantastic news!
1st-Apr-2011 10:33 pm (UTC)
That's the best not-an-April-Fool's ever. :D

Congrats to Elayna!
1st-Apr-2011 10:37 pm (UTC)
Hot damn! Congratulations!
1st-Apr-2011 10:38 pm (UTC)
Hooray!
1st-Apr-2011 10:53 pm (UTC)
She should! You guys are better than an official advertising campaign for them. :-)
1st-Apr-2011 11:07 pm (UTC)
That's awesome news!
1st-Apr-2011 11:09 pm (UTC)
I'm visualising someone's distraught face on the scholarship committee: "Whaddya mean, 'Elayna might not be coming'?"

=;o}
1st-Apr-2011 11:20 pm (UTC)
CONGRAULATIONS! :)
1st-Apr-2011 11:22 pm (UTC)
Very good news!
1st-Apr-2011 11:35 pm (UTC)
W00T!
1st-Apr-2011 11:40 pm (UTC)
Woooo!
2nd-Apr-2011 12:26 am (UTC)
Oooooo
(Deleted comment)
2nd-Apr-2011 03:03 am (UTC)
Hooray! That's awesome! :D
2nd-Apr-2011 07:20 am (UTC)
Yay Elayna! Woohoo!
2nd-Apr-2011 07:44 am (UTC)
Woo-HOO! That's wonderful. :)
This page was loaded Aug 18th 2017, 10:42 am GMT.