?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Scheherazade in Blue Jeans
freelance alchemist
Not actually a full morning post 
18th-Aug-2010 09:20 am
Wait...what?
Because I had one of those struggling-to-get-out-of-the-house-on-time days.

But.

You guys.

What.

So yesterday, I had one of those everyone-is-staring-at-me days. For serious. All up and down the street. On the T. And I am like what. Do I have a giant zit? Is there a booger situation?

You guys who saw me at Diesel last night, you would have informed me of a booger situation, I'm quite sure of it. Right?

It is slightly unnerving.

Whhhyyy?
Comments 
18th-Aug-2010 01:25 pm (UTC)
Were you more magnetic than usual?
18th-Aug-2010 01:26 pm (UTC)
Iron filings did not appear to be drawn to me.
18th-Aug-2010 01:28 pm (UTC)
Or maybe your pancreas attracts every other pancreas in the universe with a force proportional to the product of their masses and inversely proportional to the distance between them...and people's eyes are being dragged along for the ride!

(Clearly my morning mind ain't good at understanding Teh Science.)
18th-Aug-2010 01:30 pm (UTC)
They were all enraptured by your beauty.

What? It's as good a reason as any... and it's great for your self-esteem, too! :-)

Be seeing you this weekend, darlin'!
18th-Aug-2010 01:33 pm (UTC)
*derisive noise*

See you this weekend!
18th-Aug-2010 02:04 pm (UTC)

Hey, that was my guess too! ^_^
18th-Aug-2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
They were all enraptured by your derisive noises.
18th-Aug-2010 01:42 pm (UTC)
Your Architect is showing...? >.>

X)
18th-Aug-2010 02:04 pm (UTC)
Win.
18th-Aug-2010 07:07 pm (UTC)
Totally off topic but I so love your icon!
18th-Aug-2010 03:36 pm (UTC)
I was SO going to say this! :-)
18th-Aug-2010 04:27 pm (UTC)
Oh snap.

(No attacks, though!)
18th-Aug-2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
Beat me to it!
18th-Aug-2010 01:57 pm (UTC)
*Shuffles feet* Oh yeah, about that... ;)
18th-Aug-2010 02:00 pm (UTC)
:P
18th-Aug-2010 02:06 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry, but I've been meaning to ask for a while...what is Diesel?

Also, what is your email? Is it shadesong@gmail.com? I may at some point need to contact you--nothing bad, no boogers or beefs. You've just said that that's one of hte best ways to reach you.
18th-Aug-2010 02:08 pm (UTC)
Coffeehouse that hosts a get-together for PolyBoston folks on Tuesday evenings; there are many of us and we tend to be busy, so it's nice to have an open-house drop-in kind of thing.

And yep.

Edited at 2010-08-18 02:08 pm (UTC)
18th-Aug-2010 02:24 pm (UTC)
Sometimes...you glow. Seriously. Not like phosphorescent or visible, but if you are having a happy day, it is like you sparkle. Conversely, if you are feeling pissy, it is more like sparks. So maybe you were having a shiny/sparky day?
18th-Aug-2010 04:28 pm (UTC)
I'm havin' a sparky day today for sure.
18th-Aug-2010 03:27 pm (UTC)
Have you MET yourself?
(Deleted comment)
18th-Aug-2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
That was my guess; your fascinator was quite groovy with the multiple eyes, and all...
18th-Aug-2010 07:10 pm (UTC) - *giggle*
I just had to reply to that because it totally made me LOL!
18th-Aug-2010 07:12 pm (UTC)
Kinda funny. Before I moved into my apartment in my new neighborhood, no one over the age of 3 stared at me. Now, for some reason I find myself getting stared at a lot, by small children (which is normal) and teenagers and even adults (which I find really strange and highly irritating; didn't their parents teach them ANY manners?). One time a guy almost drove off the road because he was staring at me.
This page was loaded Jan 17th 2018, 1:45 am GMT.