?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Scheherazade in Blue Jeans
freelance alchemist
Odin's Day 
4th-Aug-2010 07:23 am
Everything hurts/Doesn't work
Administration
Happy birthday to mgrasso!

State of the 'Song
Got glutened at lunch yesterday and crashed hard, ugh. Belly still in knots a bit.

Blogathon Auctions
Auction is closed and winning bidders have been notified! The e-mail to non-winning bidders encouraging them to sponsor me anyway will go out later today, but I was just too drained last night.

Everything goes out in the mail Saturday. If it has been paid for before Saturday, and if you've not made special arrangement with me to get it in person (which right now is just Dave, kythryne, thesilentpoet, and keren_s).

EDIT: I posted a rant about the clusterfuckery and misrepresentation and everything, but really all you need to know is this: There was a hell of a lot of awful going on behind he scenes. People see me doing a lot and say "you should delegate!" and y'all, this is why I don't. Me accepting an offer of what I thought was help cost me a lot of time and energy and BARCC a lot of money. I will not make that mistake again.

I'll post an updated running total when I have one.

No Link Soup Again
Sorry. Again, no 'net time.

Plans
Work, then ariesd's wake.
Comments 
4th-Aug-2010 12:59 pm (UTC)
You're welcome to the Domain name I snagged for you if you want to transfer it over for next year's blogathon.

Sorry I wasn't more use.
4th-Aug-2010 01:11 pm (UTC)
Yeah, we can definitely use that for the umbrella organization for next year - thanks!

And no worries. You communicated with me about what you could and couldn't do, and I was able to use that data appropriately; that's all I really need.
4th-Aug-2010 02:54 pm (UTC)
Hey, I'm going to be pretty much offline for the next couple of weeks, but the winner of my auction piece is my buddy aliwings, so I'll get in touch with her to figure out the logistics of creating/delivering her item.
Just wanted to let you know it was in hand before I disappeared!
4th-Aug-2010 02:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
5th-Aug-2010 05:40 am (UTC)
Hey lady! I'm sorry I missed your auction this year. (argh so many moving troubles!) But I would *love* to donate a piece next year!

Please keep me in mind and if it's happening around about the same time next year, I'll pencil it into my work calendar. ^__^

9th-Aug-2010 01:45 pm (UTC)
Yay, thanks! It'll be the same time, last weekend of July.
8th-Aug-2010 06:15 am (UTC)
My sympathies. This sort of thing is why I'm such a control freak. :P
9th-Aug-2010 01:45 pm (UTC)
I know, right?
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2017, 9:10 am GMT.