?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Scheherazade in Blue Jeans
freelance alchemist
Odin's Day 
2nd-Jun-2010 07:34 am
Hearth
I am so thrown off by having Monday off.

Administration
Hello to new reader archetypal and returning reader skintalker!

Medical
I did nap heavily yesterday, but so far the only repercussions of the trip have been exhaustion; I was ouchy Friday afternoon and evening from all the standing at the Gathering (3 straight hours), but got okay, and I'm not having the usual wave of AAAAUGH MY BODY IS THROBBING. Whew. Yay for my new normal, wrt to pain levels.

Blogathon!
Okay. Blogathon is Saturday, July 31.

What I am looking for is this:

* Who's interested in blogging as a part of Team Venture?
* Who's interested in being pit crew for Team Venture?
* If we need space for more than 6 bloggers and two pit crew at any given time, has anyone got room for us? Because my husband will lose his shit if we go above that. There was Drama last year because I actually stuck to that limit, but y'all, my husband's sanity is important to me. He's the one who makes the risotto 'round here.

And!

* Who wants to make stuff for the auction? Ideally I like to have 48 items, one to highlight in each post. I'm making three, so I'm looking for 45 things. Check out blogforbarcc for examples! The loose theme this year is the strength/resilience of survivors, or anything about how you feel on the topic, but really I'm not going to make you stick to that. It's whatever you want to do.

Last year, we had some stuff go out way too late for my taste, so the new rule is that it has to be in my hot little hands by Saturday, July 24, so I can photograph it (if you haven't already, and please do because you're probably better than me) and get it up for auction (not on LJ; on a system gardenfey built) on Monday, July 26. Everything being auctioned will be mailed by me. In one swell foop. Which will be aaaagh but I'll know stuff went out.

Running Late
So no link soup or daily science.

Plans
Work, writeup of Take Back the Sci-Fi for the BARCC Blog, home, posting my summer schedule - this is hopefully of interest to you because it involves stuff like me speaking at a Fucking Dating While Feminist event with Jaclyn Friedman and Holly Pervocracy, and also hey, anyone else local and interested on weighing in on that topic? Let me know and I'll get your info to the organizer. And - lots of stuff. Hopefully napping will not be necessary today. Because of all the stuff I set aside to deal with after Wiscon.
Comments 
2nd-Jun-2010 11:45 am (UTC)
You have me down for making a thing, yes? Not sure about pit crew yet this year, I need to spend some time with my schedule and think about it. I can probably bring over lasagna again though. :)

Edited at 2010-06-02 11:45 am (UTC)
3rd-Jun-2010 03:20 am (UTC)
Yes! Yay thing!
2nd-Jun-2010 11:54 am (UTC)
Team Venture: I wants in.
3rd-Jun-2010 03:20 am (UTC)
Baby. Of *course*.
2nd-Jun-2010 01:21 pm (UTC)
He's the one who makes the risotto 'round here.

And sanity is good for risotto. (Risotto sounds good.)

I just want to add: "He's the one who makes the risotto 'round here" is a nice phrase.

How have I not had risotto yet? Unfortunately, I can't be over there for Blogathon to have said risotto.

(In conclusion: risotto.)
2nd-Jun-2010 03:25 pm (UTC)
And sanity is good for risotto.

Also, as a stodgy nutritious comfort food, risotto is good for sanity! ;-p
2nd-Jun-2010 01:31 pm (UTC)
I have a knitted giant squid hat I can contribute. It's this one: http://www.poormojo.org/cgi-bin/gennie.pl?Squid+232+bi
but is dark green with lavender interior.
3rd-Jun-2010 03:19 am (UTC)
Dude, awesome!
2nd-Jun-2010 01:40 pm (UTC)
I'm making a painting. I even have the draft in my head. Once the kid starts camp next week I can actually start working on it!
3rd-Jun-2010 03:19 am (UTC)
Yay! Can't wait to see it!
2nd-Jun-2010 02:01 pm (UTC)
I'll draw something for the auction.
It would be a one of a kind letter-sized print....or maybe an original, depending on how much coffee I spill on my sketch pad whilst drawing ;-)

3rd-Jun-2010 03:19 am (UTC)
Excellent!
2nd-Jun-2010 02:16 pm (UTC)
I will make a thing. I expect there will definitely be a key pendant; if you are short Things I may be able to provide more than one. But count in one for now.
3rd-Jun-2010 03:19 am (UTC)
Yay! Thank you!
2nd-Jun-2010 03:28 pm (UTC)
Not your fault, I know, but I have just tried to sign up for 2010 blogathon at blogathon.org and it errors out and tells me that signups are closed for 2009. Duh. I have used the "contact us" over there. I would like to do this for the UK MS Society (or one of the other UK MS charities - I have not decided yet).
3rd-Jun-2010 03:18 am (UTC)
Yeah, totally not in charge of blogathon.org! :) I don't think they're open for signups yet. Doesn't say anything on their page about it.
2nd-Jun-2010 03:58 pm (UTC)
I will donate a thing. I'm leaning towards an intent pendant, but we'll see how the mood strikes me. And what I have energy for.

Alternately, if there's something in inventory that you think would be perfect, let me know and I'll see if it's something I can donate. (This would actually be somewhat preferable, as my energy and creativity are stretched very thin by pregnancy and I'm having a hard time keeping up with the absolutely essential stuff as it is.)
3rd-Jun-2010 03:17 am (UTC)
Awesome! I shall poke around.
2nd-Jun-2010 05:40 pm (UTC)
I can provide two things. One leather, one felt!
3rd-Jun-2010 03:16 am (UTC)
Yay!
2nd-Jun-2010 07:59 pm (UTC)
Count me in for Team Venture!
3rd-Jun-2010 03:16 am (UTC)
Keen!
3rd-Jun-2010 01:32 am (UTC)
'Allo!

Seeing as jennaria and I'll be blogging over at our apartment this year, if you have more people than you can hold, you can always send them our way! Feel free to give them my email address should it come up.

(Directions at least should be easy, should they know where you are.)

srmaclinATgmaildotcom.



Edited at 2010-06-03 01:33 am (UTC)
3rd-Jun-2010 03:16 am (UTC)
Thanks!
3rd-Jun-2010 03:14 am (UTC) - shyly raises hand...
I want to participate in my first Blogathon this year. It would kick so much ass if I could have a support structure such as Team Venture. The logistics of getting me to the Boston area... well if you think there'd be room for me, I'd make it happen. I'm still gonna do it either way, of course.
:)
3rd-Jun-2010 03:16 am (UTC) - Re: shyly raises hand...
Dooo eet!
12th-Jun-2010 12:49 am (UTC)
I would love to make some jewelry again! I'll definitely commit to one item, and if you need more to reach 48, let me know.
22nd-Jun-2010 03:02 pm (UTC)
Yay! Thank you!
30th-Jun-2010 01:39 pm (UTC)
I'm here via sofiaviolet's DW, actually...

Are you still looking for objects? I knit/spin so I will offer either a handspun, handknit hat or a handspun, handknit pair of hand coverings of some sort.
3rd-Jul-2010 03:54 pm (UTC)
I am! That would be great, thanks!
This page was loaded Nov 25th 2017, 5:38 am GMT.