?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Scheherazade in Blue Jeans
freelance alchemist
Party Highlights 
7th-Mar-2010 12:17 pm
Hearth
* Midsummer Night's Dream is dirtier that I remembered. Or we're just all twelve years old. Much giggling. Drama-queeny teenage girls + Emily as the Athenian lovers FTW. Also, Oberon as a mobster and the most over-the-top Bottom and Francis Flute ever; Pyramus & Thisbe's death scene left us all howling. (Next time, Twelfth Night!)

* Speaking of teenage girls, there is nothing like showing geeky teenage girls Real Genius for the first time. They are all in love. With everyone in the movie. slipjig says that from now on, we need to watch every movie with a squeeing section.

* "Can we sing along with Doctor Horrible?"
"Well, it is a sing-along blog."
"YAAAAAAY!"

mendoza walked in just in time for this, for the girls + everyone else who knew the words belting out as much out Doctor Horrible as they could. The next generation rocks. I tell you.

* Betty Crocker gluten-free cake mix FTW!

* Yes, there's always a fiber-arts corner.

* I like having days-long diffuse parties. Because in a crowd this big, people schedule parties right on top of other people's preexisting parties. So it's nice to have it set up so people can wander in and out, and so people who couldn't roller-skate could do Midsummer Night's Dream and so on.

* Also, I really liked Alice in Wonderland! And of course I have thinky thoughts on it.

* Also, slumber parties FTW, but just once I would like the airbeds to not deflate. Two different airbeds. Both deflatermaus. Which leads to morning sex being more of a challenge than I'd prefer.

* And now, 'most everyone's gone. Elayna and Beena are upstairs, and Kritter's crashed out on the couch. Dishwasher's running. I am in my comic-strip pajamas. All is well. Today is a nice slow day, with absolutely nothing on the agenda... which is just what I need.
Comments 
7th-Mar-2010 05:35 pm (UTC)
Glad it was such a good time - I'm sad I was out of town the weekend. :-(

7th-Mar-2010 05:36 pm (UTC)
"Which leads to morning sex being more of a challenge than I'd prefer."

Suddenly it's a Mike Myers scene.
7th-Mar-2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
That was the Betty Crocker bake mix??? Wow! That was impressive!
7th-Mar-2010 11:39 pm (UTC)
Yup! General Mills has really done a great job with some of their GF efforts. :-)
7th-Mar-2010 05:45 pm (UTC)
Sad I could not be there.

I am glad that Real Genius was with win.

Now you need to show them Tron in preparation for Legacy. (And then, to fill out the "we use frisbees as weapons" 80s movies trend - inflict Krull on them.)

I also approve of diffuse parties for similar reasons.

I was very "meh" about Alice.
7th-Mar-2010 05:46 pm (UTC)
The girls and I were watching Lindy Hop videos on YouTube this morning, and I was reflecting on what a good partner you'd be.
7th-Mar-2010 05:53 pm (UTC)
Sad that I missed it all. Hope to make it to a gathering of yours at some point.
7th-Mar-2010 06:02 pm (UTC)
Dear Livejournal,

OMG WTF EVERYONE IS MAKING FUN OF ME. I THOUGHT Hermia was my friend, but clearly I WAS WRONG. I can't even BELIEVE what they are doing, you don't even KNOW. I am flouncing out of that thread SO HARD and they will MISS ME when I am GONE.
7th-Mar-2010 06:08 pm (UTC)
*salutes*
7th-Mar-2010 06:06 pm (UTC)
This entry will make many people smile.

And you've gotten me thinking of Jordan, and I definitely don't mind that. (Someone who I otherwise like a lot REALLY HATES Jordan; the character drives her up the wall. I inspired a ranty e-mail from that someone when I mentioned Jordan. This someone is a geek-babe in her own right, so I'd felt safe mantioning Jordan, but: yeah. Nothing is for everyone.)

Did you recognize Dean Devlin as one of the students? Long, long before he got into producing and helped make Leverage happen, he tried an acting career. Real Genius is about as far as it went.

I'm glad you and yours had such a blast.
7th-Mar-2010 10:18 pm (UTC)
*snort* yeah....he was...discussed last night. :)
7th-Mar-2010 07:18 pm (UTC)
deflatermaus

I've made this same joke so many times, and nobody ever gets it!
7th-Mar-2010 07:40 pm (UTC)
Both deflatermaus.

*snicker* WIN.
7th-Mar-2010 08:38 pm (UTC)
As You Like It is still my favorite play, but Mid-Summer is hands-down the funniest. During the Anchorage run a few years ago, we had bets how many people would laugh so hard during Pyramus and Thisby that they would actually hit their head on the back wall. It happened at least once every night.

You have seen the Beatles one, right?
7th-Mar-2010 09:53 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a wonderful time!

(BTW, at first glace I thought you said you had "kinky thoughts" about Alice in Wonderland. I guess that demonstrates my state of mind today.)
7th-Mar-2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
Was super-awesome-wunnerful to meet some of y'all in person! Sorry my stupid early flight made staying not such a good idea. Hopefully if/when I'm in the area again I'll get to hang out longer!
10th-Mar-2010 03:14 am (UTC)
It was so great to meet you! More time next time. :)
7th-Mar-2010 11:59 pm (UTC)
Perhaps your house has a unique property of deflating air mattresses?

And I was very, very glad to be a part of your birthday celebration.
8th-Mar-2010 12:25 am (UTC)
Real Genius is one of my 'must always have a copy of this' movies... and an inspiration for me. What can I say, I mean how many positive portrayals of 'eccentric' geniuses do you know of?
8th-Mar-2010 12:59 am (UTC)
I don't know what was more awesome -- the high girl-voices singing along with Dr. Horrible or the squeals and the "awwww!"s.
8th-Mar-2010 01:05 am (UTC)
Thank you and yendi so much for a fantastic time, as always.

Occurrence at the reading I am so glad for: feste_sylvain and me ending up side-by-side by the top of Act IV.
8th-Mar-2010 01:06 am (UTC)
Oh, I moved on purpose. :)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 18th 2017, 9:16 am GMT.