?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Scheherazade in Blue Jeans
freelance alchemist
Dear Bostonians and Anyone Who Feels Like Schlepping Out 
25th-Jan-2010 07:29 am
Hearth
My birthday is March 2; festivities begin March 3 and continue through the weekend!

This year, I'm having a roller-skating party. Because I will not grow up, and I love roller-skating. *bounce* (That's at Roller World in Saugus, if you're not on Facebook.)

I'll do my best to match carless people with rides, because I totally want all of you there. <3 Also, you do not have to skate to attend! They also party who sit on the sidelines and heckle.

Theme for weekend party TBD, but save the date!
Comments 
25th-Jan-2010 01:35 pm (UTC)
I'll do my best to match carless people with rides

I somehow read this as "I'll do my best to match careless people with rides," which I was taking to mean that you would pair clumsier people with safer rollercoasters, or something. :p
25th-Jan-2010 01:45 pm (UTC)
Haha, I read it that way at first, too!
25th-Jan-2010 01:52 pm (UTC)
I RSVP'd on Facebook, but I totally plan on being there! :)
25th-Jan-2010 02:23 pm (UTC)
Pics please pics please pics please pics please...

This is a photo op just screaming to happen!

Have a great time.
25th-Jan-2010 03:16 pm (UTC)
Skating? Count me in. :-)

I should have at least one seat available in my car, possibly as many as three. Leaving from Cambridge near Inman/Central.
25th-Jan-2010 03:27 pm (UTC)
Oooooh. That'd be perfect for me, since I live over near the Garment District and can therefore easily walk to your departure point. Sending you email with contact info.
25th-Jan-2010 03:41 pm (UTC)
Oh you so don't want to see me on skates. O_o
25th-Jan-2010 05:11 pm (UTC)
Believe me, there are at least a few of us who have no intention of putting on skates that night.
25th-Jan-2010 05:21 pm (UTC)
::laughs:: I've done it... just not in years & years. And I was never exactly *good* at it.
25th-Jan-2010 06:37 pm (UTC)
Oooh, oooh, oooh! I SOOOOO wanna get my groove on in your honor...on skates! (I'm old enough to remember disco roller skating. I had a satin baseball jacket in junior high.)
25th-Jan-2010 07:17 pm (UTC)
Skate party likely impossible to attend for us poor New York bastards, sad to say; weekend, however, is totally on! Will this be the year that we finally play 1KBWC, rather than just keep adding more cards to the existing deck?

*ponders whether to mention the fully revised Scavenger Hunt list gathering dust and expectations in my binder right now*
26th-Jan-2010 03:14 pm (UTC)
Oooh.
26th-Jan-2010 12:59 am (UTC)
oh my god. what a wonderful idea for a birthday party!

(Do they even sell/rent the old-style roller skates, or are they all blades now?)
26th-Jan-2010 02:24 am (UTC)
They still have the old ones! :)
2nd-Mar-2010 04:17 am (UTC)
Uh, I might actually be in the area?! I theoretically have plans for the 3rd which may conflict with yours, and I'm leaving town on the 5th, but maybe I can wander by at some point?
2nd-Mar-2010 04:38 pm (UTC)
Meep. I kinda have every single minute of this week planned, and thus will not be wanderable!
2nd-Mar-2010 06:01 pm (UTC)
Darn! Well, many happy returns and maybe we'll meet up the next time I'm in town? I might be back in a coupla months.
This page was loaded Nov 25th 2017, 5:20 am GMT.