?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Scheherazade in Blue Jeans
freelance alchemist
Friday 
22nd-Jan-2010 07:28 am
Hearth
Administration
Happy birthday to bryant and firebirdgrrl!

Happy early birthday to antonstrout, emilytheslayer, and never1eighty, who advance a year over the weekend!

Hello to new readers albemuth, emily_goddess, jzer, and majes!

Medical
Still worn out. Next day I actually get to curl up and rest: Sunday.

Shayara
I stumbled across Red State Soundsystem yesterday; the first song on their album, "Scatterlings and Refugees", is such a Shayara song that it took my breath away. And led to me re-reading bits and pieces of Shayara last night. (And being amused that I double-check to make sure everyone's using condoms, because while Dasaroi biology is slightly different from human biology, it's not enough so to rule out STDs.)

Was talking about it this weekend, too. Might be swinging back again. We'll see. The story's all there. I just struggle with the medium.

Yay I have Monies
I thought I'd be blowing paychecks on yarn and shiny things. Nope. Music. I have been consuming music like it's going out of style. Yes, one can pirate music, and I have been known to, but not from the people who actually need that money, like Red State and Marian Call.

House Concert!
Rebecca Loebe, my house, 7pm, February 11. The day before Boskone. You want to go to there. If you like S00j and Juliana Finch, you'll like Becca. She's awesome. One of Those Voices.

Link Soup: Daily Science Edition
* Llama proteins could play a vital role in the war on terror. I love that headline.
* Dude. Just look at this frog.
* Inflammation "on switch" also serves as "off switch". This is relevant to my interests.
* The neuroscience of screwing up.
* Yes, yes, all y'all called it: Liquid Diamonds for real. (I guess I'm an underwater thing.)

Friday Memeage
Wearing: Jeans, stripey socks, black sparkly shirt, red sweater.
Reading: Divine Misdemeanors by Laurell K. Hamilton. DON'T JUDGE ME I did not spend money on it and it is for the unintentional humor value! Also reading A Nervous Splendor: Vienna 1888/1889 by Frederic Morton, and just finished The Women of Nell Gwynne's by Kage Baker.
Writing: Nothing this week, but I need to do that fleshing out of "Maxfield Parrish Blues", hopefully this afternoon; if I've the energy to get butt in chair, that could be done today and ready to submit side-by-side with "Spaces Between". Also I need to go through and see what's submittable and where I can send it. I still have one story that's been out since bloody May, advancing slowly through readers at a certain magazine.
Knitting: Still the baby blanket, but it's really looking wonderful. I am all sorts of delighted with it. I want to use this lace pattern on everything ever.
Planning:
Today: Work, writing. Seeing a commedia dell'arte show with feste_sylvain; sleepover date. <3
Tomorrow: Spending the afternoon with my Clothesline Project team, sorting shirts and pulling the ones that are falling apart.I'd like to see the burlesque show that evening, if anyone can be persuaded to come with me.
Sunday: Absolutely goddamn nothing and it will stay that way. Well. Menu planning and sending Adam shopping. But I am not leaving the house. I may stay in my pajamas all day.

You?
Comments 
22nd-Jan-2010 01:24 pm (UTC)

Turns out if you stick a lump of coal in Uranus, you'll get a diamond back.

Hee!
Tom
23rd-Jan-2010 01:39 am (UTC)
-chokes on her tea-

Nice. XD
22nd-Jan-2010 01:50 pm (UTC)
That sounds like a wonderful day and weekend. Today I've got to work an hour extra to make up for the hour I took off earlier this week to help get L. ready for his OT home visit. I've got absolutely nothing planned for this weekend, and looking at the weather forecast I think I'm going to try to keep it that way. A trip to the grocery store may be unavoidable, but otherwise I plan to stay inside, warm and dry. I might have a go at baking something, depending on how my energy level is.
22nd-Jan-2010 02:19 pm (UTC)
*bow*
Likewise, welcome to my flist!
24th-Jan-2010 01:04 am (UTC)
I celebrate our LJ alliance!
(Deleted comment)
22nd-Jan-2010 04:49 pm (UTC)
Does the Clothesline Project still need supplies? What is your timeframe?
22nd-Jan-2010 04:52 pm (UTC)
Always! Timeframe is whenever we can get supplies. We'd like to expand it significantly, so really, there'll never be a time when we don't need supplies. T-shirts in various colors, fabric pens/paints, markers, whatever.

http://www.barcc.org/active/awareness/clothesline
22nd-Jan-2010 04:57 pm (UTC)
I Sebastiani is wonderful! I've seen them multiple times, and they always put on a great show. Have fun!
22nd-Jan-2010 06:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
22nd-Jan-2010 07:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you for music recs. :) Here's one for you: 32 Leaves My off-again bf found them and though he was afraid they'd be a little "Nickelbackian," we've listened to their whole first CD and both really like them. (like Breaking Benjamin though, I find there could always be more drumming in their songs, but I'm kinda weird awesome like that. :))

So... what's the lace pattern you're working on? I need to be making a baby blanket for an actual baby soon. (and I doubt the babies you and I work for will ever meet and compare blanket patterns ;))
22nd-Jan-2010 07:59 pm (UTC)
Yay new music!

This is the pattern. Simple four-row repeat with two of the rows being purl (save for a nine-stitch garter border), and really intuitive once you get a few repeats in (read: if I screw up, I can see how and where and fix it). I'm doing it in Cascade 200 superwash, peacock blue. I need to take a picture.
22nd-Jan-2010 10:38 pm (UTC)
GUH would have loved to drop in on the house concert but I teach karate that night. it's not something I like to pass up, I get to teach black belts. woah.
22nd-Jan-2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
Next concert! :)
22nd-Jan-2010 11:00 pm (UTC)
Hey - are you and Elayna going to do a writing challenge for Explo tuition this year?
22nd-Jan-2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
Unknown! Have suggestions?
23rd-Jan-2010 12:56 am (UTC)
Dunno. I was thinking about it the other day. Maybe on Day 1 each of you starts a story, stopping well before it is done, Day 2 you continue Elayna's story and she continues yours, Day 3 you switch back and so on? Maybe have some sort of option where people can bribe... um, >inspire< you to insert an event or character or combination of things (a cat, a cell phone, and "Ernest Borgnine!")?
28th-Jan-2010 12:31 pm (UTC)
We are doing this! Thanks!
This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2017, 10:28 pm GMT.