?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Scheherazade in Blue Jeans
freelance alchemist
Ha! 
30th-Oct-2009 03:10 pm
Everyone here is a crazy person.
So Elayna just came home from school.

Me: "That's my shirt!"
Elayna: "Yep!"
Me: "And my sparkly-yarn ponytail holder!"
Elayna: "It is." She turns around.
Me: "And my necklace!"
Elayna: "It's my Halloween costume. I'm dressed as you."

She is for serious! She dressed. As me. For Halloween. Is why she's wearing jeans, too, which she never wears.

She's wearing my socks and shoes, too.

EDIT:

She's wearing a Wyrding Studios pendant, too, it's just under the shirt there.

EDIT: Also, the phrase of the day for us: "I assure you. Be assured." Followed by gigglefits.
Comments 
30th-Oct-2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
Hee! Our daughter rocks. Which shirt?
30th-Oct-2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
The one I wore when I dressed as Josie - big flowing sleeves and tattery bits on the front.
30th-Oct-2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
I don't know whether to laugh or awwwwwwwww. Probably "embrace the power of 'and'".
(Deleted comment)
30th-Oct-2009 07:53 pm (UTC)
Pic is up!
30th-Oct-2009 07:23 pm (UTC)
BWHAHAHAHAHAAH
30th-Oct-2009 07:25 pm (UTC)
So damn cute.
PICTURES???
30th-Oct-2009 07:30 pm (UTC)
And (hoping, hoping, hoping) are there duplicates of the clothes so you can both dress like that?
30th-Oct-2009 07:53 pm (UTC)
Pic is up!
30th-Oct-2009 07:30 pm (UTC)

She's actually your evil doppelganger... when you're asleep, she'll kill you and take your place!

Or, at least, keep raiding your closet. *GRIN*

And I join in the chorus for pics!
30th-Oct-2009 07:54 pm (UTC)
Pic is up!
30th-Oct-2009 08:02 pm (UTC)
Wow! Looks awesome!

Your daughter has grown into a beautiful young lady. :-)
30th-Oct-2009 08:09 pm (UTC)
And is illustrating the advantage caused by being the same size as you.
30th-Oct-2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
That brought a smile to my face. :)
30th-Oct-2009 07:53 pm (UTC)
That's so sweet.
30th-Oct-2009 08:02 pm (UTC)
My kids never dressed up as me.

;)

Oh, dear.
30th-Oct-2009 08:15 pm (UTC)
Your daughter? Is both adorable and awesome.
30th-Oct-2009 08:25 pm (UTC)
That's awesome!!! :-)
30th-Oct-2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Maddy Gaiman did this a few years ago. Except, er, she went as her father, not her mother.

At any rate, that's some illustrious company. For Neil!
30th-Oct-2009 08:50 pm (UTC)
Wow. You've dreamed about this day, haven't you? What a lovely young woman she's become.
(Deleted comment)
30th-Oct-2009 09:14 pm (UTC)
That's fantastic! She's even smiling like you, with her lower lip over the edges of her upper teeth.
30th-Oct-2009 09:43 pm (UTC)
Eeerie. She looks very much like you in that shot.
30th-Oct-2009 10:32 pm (UTC)
She pulls it off pretty well, too! :)

Edited at 2009-10-30 10:32 pm (UTC)
30th-Oct-2009 11:17 pm (UTC)
win. that kid is awesome.
31st-Oct-2009 04:35 am (UTC)
just wait 'til you get to hang out with her.
31st-Oct-2009 01:18 am (UTC)
I never, ever write in l33t, but... LOL!

She makes an excellent, excellent you. Well done, Elayna.
31st-Oct-2009 02:20 am (UTC)
Brilliant. And yeah, she totally nailed the look.
31st-Oct-2009 04:37 am (UTC)
I'm absolutely mindboggled that you have a teenager that never wears jeans.
31st-Oct-2009 04:38 am (UTC)
see, this morning I found out that katez_chan dressed up as one of my favoritefavoritefavorite movie characters (not human, per se, either).

Now this.

I'm telling you, we get these two together, the world's gonna tilt.

love you.
Congratulations.
7th-Nov-2009 11:04 pm (UTC)
She should come to Arisia!
31st-Oct-2009 12:17 pm (UTC)
I love it!!!

The "write on me" jeans totally caps the look...are those yours, too?
7th-Nov-2009 11:05 pm (UTC)
No - jeans are one thing we can't share. :)
1st-Nov-2009 12:29 am (UTC)
Did you dare ask if she borrowed underwear from you?
9th-Nov-2009 04:57 am (UTC)
Your girl is awesome.
This page was loaded Aug 20th 2017, 1:53 pm GMT.