?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Scheherazade in Blue Jeans
freelance alchemist
Catching up on camp stuff 
5th-Jul-2009 09:18 pm
Elayna - Oct08
For those living vicariously through my kid. (Which would include me, especially this week.)

* This past week she wore cat ears every day. This upcoming week, she has decided on hats. She has requested the loan of my ViolentBelle mini top hat for tomorrow. I am considering it.

* Friday's main event was an '80s-themed dance. <3 Her Saturday trip was kayaking and a visit to the Minuteman National Park; today was the Institute for Contemporary Art and Fanueil Hall.

* Random Explo fact: kids attend from over 40 states and over 40 countries.

* Every year, a kid gets momentarily misplaced. Last year, a kid fell asleep on the bus and got driven back to the bus depot. >.< This year, a kid tried to catch up from the slower-moving group to the faster-moving group on a trip and got lost on her way.

ASK ME HOW I KNOW.

*headdesk*

So yeah. Elayna ended up at South Station, where she located a map - and tried not to cry when she couldn't find the "you are here" dot or the ICA (they were on their way back to the ICA from Fanueil Hall). A nice couple saw her distress and let her use their cell phone; she called the main Explo office and they sent one of the staffers to get her.

The "holy crap this is a small world" part of this?

The nice couple? Both of them were former Explo staffers.

Anyway. She got over her distress quickly and well, thank goodness. And - she did really well, I think. She got to a recognizable landmark, she found a map, she called camp. I mentioned that ideally she should've gone to the MBTA staff to ask to use their phone, but the couple stopped and asked if she'd like to use theirs before she'd gotten to the "okay, what do I do now" stage. She kept her head about her. And... now she knows that being lost isn't the end of the world.

On the brighter side...

* She made yet another new friend on her kayaking trip. And the friend? Is a fellow s00j fan. For serious! Who found s00j's site whilst Googling for cool bands. She was very "NO WAI!" when she heard that Elayna actually knows and has sung with s00j.

So aside from today's separation from the group, she's having a blast. Tomorrow night's main event is a carnival. Hm - come to think of it, that hat totally works for the carnival theme.
Comments 
6th-Jul-2009 01:57 am (UTC)

I think her Explo group came through my Starbucks then. A great bunch, if so.
6th-Jul-2009 01:59 am (UTC)
Oh! I bet that was them; they were the only Explo group in that area today. Bunch of kids wearing purple lanyards?
6th-Jul-2009 02:07 am (UTC)

Yep! No girl wearing cat ears however. Very well behaved, even if they did order too many frappuccinos. :0D
6th-Jul-2009 12:47 pm (UTC)
She's not a coffee fan. :) Might have been hanging out outside.

Starbucks is huge with the Explo crowd, though. They spend the afternoon in downtown Wellesley once a week, and Starbucks is always the main attraction there.
6th-Jul-2009 03:57 am (UTC)
I think she's having more fun @ explo than I did, *mumble* years ago.


(Drat. I think it might be better than 20. Yikes... that was a *long* time ago.)
6th-Jul-2009 04:11 am (UTC)
"ASK ME HOW I KNOW."

I'm sorry, I bust out laughing as soon as I read that because it sounded like one of our stories of kid-having. *see below*
I'm proud that Elayna was able to stay calm enough to handle this situation. Hooray for making new friends and having a good first week. And, the cat ears? Awesome.

*Aidan and Bree, upon being picked up from the weekend with their great-grandmother, launched into tales of awesome goodness. They each got a plushie from the Aquarium and a bag of semi-precious stones from the Discovery Gorge attraction. Aidan briefly mentioned going up on the Hurricane Deck of the Cave of the Winds, so I'd asked Bryanna if she'd had fun getting wet, as well. She said that she didn't get wet, and was cut off before she could elaborate. So we figured that while he got drenched by the falls, that Bree and Grandma waited at the bottom of the deck for him. I'd been surprised, though, because the trail is rocky and not generally what I'd expect a 75yr old woman would enjoy.

And now, the rest of story: While on the phone with Grandma this weekend, my husband exclaimed, "Aidan went down in the elevator alone?" which sort of grabbed my interest. I mouthed, "To the hotel pool?" which would have been shocking enough.
He shook his head, no. Apparently, since the girls did not feel like doing Cave of the Winds, she put Aidan on the elevator down to the foot of the Niagara River with a group of strangers while she and Bree hung out and had tea or some shit. So he handed the visitor assistant his ticket, and he hiked the rocky trail himself, including the slippery wooden walkways under part of the falls. Now, the Niagara is a mighty powerful river with quite a current, so not a good idea to let a 9yr old go about unaccompanied. I'm guessing that the falls staff assumed that he was with the group in the elevator, but still... So, needless to say, we are pretty shocked to discover this.
6th-Jul-2009 04:53 am (UTC)
O.o

Not that that shock needs reinforcing but... yeah. o.O
6th-Jul-2009 06:13 am (UTC)
High five to Elayna for doing the right things when she was lost!! So sorry not to have contributed to her great summer this year. In the process of paying my own daughter's medical bills, all of them a direct result of her drug addictions :(
7th-Jul-2009 03:02 pm (UTC)
Yeek. :( Yes, take care of your family first!
6th-Jul-2009 12:05 pm (UTC)
Kudos to Elayna for keeping her head and doing the right thing when she got separated from the group. I did the same thing on a 7th grade field trip to Paris and learned a lot from the experience.
6th-Jul-2009 02:19 pm (UTC)
Yay!
7th-Jul-2009 12:32 am (UTC)
Girl is growing up and while experiences like that you never wish on anyone, they do make you grow as a person I feel.

I gotta say I'm pretty proud of her. I don't remember if I knew how to be that calm if i was all by myself back then.
This page was loaded Nov 23rd 2017, 1:08 pm GMT.